Karandupona Hill Climb - 2015


RESULTS
 
 
Event No. 1 Group - O - Std. Motorcycles over 100 up to 125 cc Mono Cylinder (4T)    
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
52 W. H. Dilan Ratnayake Honda JX 125 57.74 57.44 1
34 Chaminda Subasinghe Honda JX 125 58.51 59.59 2
3 Vijitha Perera Honda JX 125 59.19 60.51 3
5 V. T. Shantha Ram Bajaj Discovery 125 64.30 66.55  
8 R. M. Supun Danushka Honda JX 125 60.58 60.14  
10 M. C. S. Perera Honda CJ X 125 63.11 64.23  
14 Ruvini Wathsala Nandasena Bajaj Platina 125 73.92 76.10  
23 Eranda Sameera Jayasinghe Bajaj CT 100 100 64.55 62.72  
27 W. M. Vickum Ranjith Honda JX 125 63.55    
58 D. Vinod Honda JX 125 72.87 70.79  
             
Event No. 2 Group - M - STD / MOD. Over 125 cc up to 150 cc (4T) (Mono Cylinder)    
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
17 Ananda Sampath Weerasinghe Bajaj Pulsar 150 54.99 54.97 1
48 S. Vasudevan Hero Honda 150 59.52 58.70 2
33 Vijitha Perera Honda CBR 150 60.51 62.06 3
12 M. C. S. Perera TVS Apache 150 64.58 64.40  
19 D. P. M. Prabath Niroshan Bajaj Pulsar 150 77.06    
28 R. M. Supun Dhanushka TVS Apache 150 63.10 63.19  
55 W. H. Dilan Ratnayake Bajaj Pulsar 150 61.71    
62 N. M. C. J. Navaratne TVS Apache 150 61.79 61.41  
63 S. M. S. L. Bandara Bajaj Pulsar 150 65.12 63.18  
65 D. Vinod TVS Apache 150 65.73 66.53  
71 S. S. Sana TVS Apache 150 70.69 66.69  
             
             
Event No. 3 Group - M - STD / MOD. Over 100 cc up to 125 cc (2T)      
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
46 Ganeshan Vijekumar Yamaha TZR 125 52.92 53.72 1
29 D. A. Shane Mark Yamaha TZR 125 55.04 54.94 2
75 G. A. Lathika Shamal Yamaha TZR 125   57.83 3
36 S. H. C. Anuruddika Yamaha TZR 125 NR 65.98  
67 V T Shantharaam Yamaha TZR 125 63.17 63.69  
             
Event No. 4 Group - M - STD / MOD. Over 175 cc up to 250 cc (4T)       
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
57 G. A. Lathika Shamal Honda CBR 250 63.96   1
31 Ganeshan Vijekumar Honda Hornet 250 58.16 55.35 2
39 Kunchana De Silva Honda CBR 250 55.57 55.46 3
9 Sundaraj Vishnupriya Honda CBR 250 63.54 63.47  
42 Jude Lahiru Gimhana Honda CBR 250 64.95 63.94  
49 S. H. C. Anruddika Honda CBR 250 58.41 56.88  
20 M. M. Udayan     64.83 58.23  
             
Event No. 5 Group - SM - Super Moto over 100 cc up to 125 cc (2T) and Over 175 cc upto 250 cc (4T)
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
21 Sachira Rajakaruna Yamaha YZF 250 48.18 48.87 1
22  Darshana Kushan Mudalige Honda CRF 250 48.22 49.56 2
47  Kavindu Dushan Mudalige Honda CRF 250 48.88 48.34 3
4 Amila Pethiyagoda Yamaha YZF 250 51.14 51.63  
40 Sampath Pradeep Chaminda Honda CRF 250 50.55 50.67  
41 W. M. Weerasinghe Honda CRF 250 55.50 54.94  
             
             
             
Event No. 6 Group - MX Racing Motorcycles over 65 cc up to 125 cc (2T)       
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
32 Buddika Sri Sandakelum Honda CR 85 56.58 55.63 1
54 S. Vasudevan Yamaha YZ 125 55.85 56.51 2
35 Sarath Kumarasinghe Honda CR 85 79.84   3
             
             
Event No. 7 Group -M - STD / MOD. over 175 cc up to 250 cc (4T) and Over 100 cc upto 125 cc (2T)
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
15 T. P. Thushan Dananjaya Kawasaki KMX 125 53.87 52.78 1
50 P. Ragurajha Kawasaki KLX 250 54.17 53.28 2
56 P. W. Sisira Dharmasena Honda MTX 125 55.97 55.96 3
37 K. Pushpakumara Yamaha DT 125 58.79 NR  
38 Jude Lahiru Gimhana Kawasaki KLX 250 63.44 61.50  
74 W. A. Sajith Nilan Yamaha DT 125 59.29 58.83  
             
             
Event No. 8 Group - SM - Super Motard over 250 cc up to 450 cc (4T)      
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
7 Ananda Sampath Weerasinghe Honda CRF 450 43.72   1
53 M. G. Sarath Kumarasinghe Honda CRF 450 49.78 51.16 2
2 H. G. Nipun Dilanka Husquarna SMR 450 54.17 53.83 3
43 Kavinda Unamboowe Honda XR 400 57.23    
             
             
             
Event No. 9 Group - M - STD / MOD. Motorcycles Open over 250 cc up to 1000 cc    
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
70 Reza Odayar BMW HP 4 1000 52.42 51.71 1
1 Nipun Dilanka Honda CBR 600 53.20 53.34 2
11 Vijitha Perera Kawazaki RR Ninja 1000 NR 65.79 3
             
             
             
Event No. 10 Group - SL E - Cars -   Up to and including 1000 CC      
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
11 M. N. M. Faham Nissan March 1000 58.43   1
15 Kamil Hussain Nissan March 1000 60.49   2
18 Sohan Sachinda Dias Nissan March 1000 62.25 61.69 3
             
             
Event No. 11 Group - SL A - Mini 7          
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
26 Namal Silva Auistin Mini 1000 61.42 59.26 1
32 B. J. Suresh Kumar Auistin Mini 1000 62.23 60.09 2
21 W. N. S. Tissera Auistin Mini 1000 61.90 60.52 3
             
             
Event No. 12 Group - SL N - Ford Laser / Mazda 1300cc        
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
17 Dammika Peiris Mazda Familia 1300 59.41 56.83 1
34 Kushan Peiris Mazda Familia 1300 56.83   1
28 Ramesh Ubhayarathne Ford Laser 1300 56.96 57.58 3
12 Shehan Meegama Ford Laser 1300 60.25 59.85  
24 Tharuka Rathnayake Mazda 323 1300 56.99 57.58  
50 Rajith Uluwita Mazda Familia 1300 62.27    
             
Event No. 13 Group - SL N - Ford Laser / Mazda 1500cc        
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
             
5 Rajith Uluwita Ford Laser  1500 55.64 55.41 1
1 Kushan Peiris Mazda familia 1500 56.13 55.55 2
16 Dammika Peiris Mazda familia 1500 56.87 57.48 3
41 Kamil Hussain Ford Laser  1500 63.80 59.09  
             
Event No. 14 Subaru Legacu up to 2200 cc          
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
             
10 Hashen Peiris Subaru Legacy 2000 57.11 57.46 1
33 Mangala Pushpakumara Subaru Legacy 2000 60.83 58.24 2
22 Nalin Chrishantha Subaru Legacy 2000 61.76 60.71 3
             
Event No. 15 Group - SL A - Cars up to and including 1050 cc        
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
             
37 W. A. G. Rangana Ford Laser  1050 56.03   1
30 Kushan Dananjaya Perera Austin Mini 1040 74.73 64.34 2
39 A. S. Priyashantha Toyota VITZ 1000 104.47 64.42 3
19 Saman Kumara Austin Mini 1050 67.13 NR  
             
Event No. 16 Group - SL S - Specials - Cars up tp 1350 cc        
             
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
             
9 Nishan Wasalathanthri Suzuki Cultus 1350 58.54   1
47 W. A. G. Rangana Suzuki Cultus 1350 63.04   2
27 Dinesh Jayawardena Honda  1350      
 
Event No. 17 Group - SL S - Specials - Cars up to and including 1500 cc      
Com.    Make / Model C. C. 1st Run 2nd Run Position
No. Competitor's Name of Vehicle   Timing Timing  
7 Kushan Peiris Honda Civic 1500 50.34   1
43 Dammika Peiris Honda Civic 1500 51.96   2
25 Nishan Wasalathanthri Honda CRX 1500 53.79 52.10 3
35 Shehan Meegama Skoda 136 L 1500 63.71 58.29  
             
  Fastest Time for the Day - Motor Cars 50.34 Kushan Peiris  
  Fastest Time for the Day - Mortor Cycles 43.72 Ananda Sampath Weerasinghe
  Fastest Time of the Day           
             
   
 

 

 

      

   HOME  |  ABOUT US  |  COMMITTEE  |  PRESS  |  EVENTS  |  MEMBERSHIP  |  GALLERY  |  CONTACT US




Copyright 2010 SLARDAR. All rights reserved

 

 

SLARDAR (Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders), Sri Lanka's No 1 Racing Association. We are proud to host many exciting racing events requiring expert driving skills on challenging tracks through out the 2010 calendar to project our Sri Lankan Driving / Riding Talents to the World. Come Join us and be a part of this excitement....